Menu
Cart

Announcing the Hong Kong Trail Running Awards 2016/17

Posted by John Ellis on

(中文譯本在此頁下方)

We are proud to announce the second Gone Running Hong Kong Trail Running Awards, to recognise outstanding achievement, sportsmanship and community contributions over the preceding 12 months.

Awards are based on a qualification period of 1 May 2016 to 1 May 2017 and all nominees must have been ordinarily resident in Hong Kong for the majority of this period.

Based on community feedback, we have made a number of changes this year, which we hope will make the awards more inclusive. We now start with a first stage of nominations as well as publishing the short listed candidates with background information and also in Chinese. We have also added one new award which is Best Trail Running Photo of the Year to recognise the amazing support we get from local photographers.

Please submit your nominations to hktra@gonerunning.hk. Anyone can submit a nomination and, yes, you can self-nominate! Each nomination should be accompanied by the award category, the person’s name (both English and Chinese, if appropriate), up to three reasons or key performances for the nomination, and a photo. Obviously, the more information you can provide, the better.

Like last year, each category will be reduced to a short list of five top candidates by a panel of six highly respected contributors within the Hong Kong trail community – and accomplished runners in their own right. Where there is a conflict of interest, panel members must excuse themselves and cannot vote.

Hong Kong Trail Running Awards Panel
 
Stone Tsang – Hong Kong running legend, UTWT top 10 finisher and founder of the Hong Kong Anti-Concretisation Concern Group
Clement Dumont – Editor of Asia Trail Magazine and Race Director for TransLantau
Marie McNaughton - Hong Kong ultra-runner and two-time Hong Kong Grand Slam winner
Nic Tinworth – Founder of Trail Running Hong Kong and RaceBase
Rob Demirel – Head Statistician for the Hong Kong Trail Racing League
Adelinda Albarin – one of Hong Kong’s most prolific runners and volunteers

Like last year, final awards will be based on public voting. The highest vote getter in each category will be the winner – first past the post. Your vote is important and we thank you in advance for your participation!

Timetable
 
Thu 11 May – Nominations open
Mon 5 June – Nominations close
Mon 19 June – Short list published and voting opens
Fri 14 July – Voting closes
Fri 21 July – Awards night at Cafe 8
 
There will be a casual awards night on Friday 21 July at Cafe 8 (Rooftop, Central Ferry Pier No.8, Man Kwong Street, Central) to announce the winners. We will publish details to reserve your free awards night ticket later.

We will also be presenting Grand Slam and Super Grand Slam medals and t-shirts to the 2016/17 finishers, kindly donated by AWOO who make custom sportswear that is simply awoosome!

Thanks for helping to choose the best runners, teams, races and community contributors in Hong Kong!  
 
AWARD CRITERIA
 
Qualification period is 1 May 2016 to 1 May 2017 and all nominees must have been ordinarily resident in Hong Kong for the majority of this period. 

 

CATEGORIES AND NOMINEES (For a more comprehensive list of nominees, please refer to here.)

1. WAA Female Runner of the Year Award (2015/16 - Marie McNaughton)

For consistently outstanding trail racing performances in Hong Kong and/or overseas by a female runner.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Mei Ying Wong
  • Marie McNaughton
  • Elsa Jeandedieu
  • Nicole Wing Yan Leung 梁穎恩
  • Zein Williams
  • Yin Hung Tsang

2. The Green Race Male Runner of the Year Award (2015/16 - Vlad Ixel)

For consistently outstanding trail racing performances in Hong Kong and/or overseas by a male runner.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Jeff Campbell
  • Jacky Leung
  • Michael Skobierski
  • Wong Ho Chung
  • Vlad Ixel
  • Stone Tsang

3. 2XU Master Runner of the Year Award (2015/16 - Mo Devlin)

For consistently outstanding trail racing performances in Hong Kong and/or overseas by a runner over the age of 45 on 1 May 2016. 

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Frank Pilkington
  • Janine Canham
  • Paul Tsang
  • Thomas Hardcastle
  • Cheung Man Sing Michael
  • Mo Devlin

 4. Joint Dynamics Youth Runner of the Year Award (2015/16 - Wat King Long)

For consistently outstanding trail racing performances in Hong Kong and/or overseas by a runner under the age of 25 on 1 May 2016. 

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Ng Wai Hei 吳瑋曦
  • Wat King Long 屈景朗 (Long KL)
  • Tang Ying Fei Nathania
  • Maxime Frossard
  • Tong Hei Chun

5. Salomon Most Improved Female Runner Award (2015/16 - Leung Wing Yan Nicole)

Awarded to the female runner who has shown the greatest improvement in trail running performances over the course of the 2016/17 season.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Janice Cheung
  • Adelinda Albarin
  • Emily Woodland
  • Frances Lai
  • Habiba Benahmed
  • Wendy Porterfield

6. Tailwind Most Improved Male Runner Award (2015/16 - Tom Robertshaw)

Awarded to the female runner who has shown the greatest improvement in trail running performances over the course of the 2016/17 season.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Isaac Yuen
  • Lau Kam Yuen (Max)
  • Jeff Campbell
  • Nick Cook
  • Wai Lun Mok (Thierry)

7. Runivore Best Solo Run Award (2015/16 - LawChor Kin)

For the best trail run of the 2016/17 season by a single runner. It can be an extraordinary feat of achievement that astounded and inspired other runners, trailblazing a new path, or courage against the odds.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Andre Blumberg
  • Stone Tsang
  • Fanny Wu
  • Angela Flynn
  • Tom Robertshaw
  • Eti Rodriguez

8. RaceBase Best Team Run Award (2015/16 - 2XU UFO)

For the best trail run of the 2016/17 season by a team of runners. 

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Raleigh Challenge - Nicole Lau, Leo Chung
  • Team Hong Kong at Country of Origin - Siu Keung Tsang (Stone), Chun Kit Tsang (Ying) Wong Kawai
  • 2XU at Oxfam Trailwalker - Anthony Davies, Will Davies, Anders Kartik and Peter Lee
  • Fast Kids at Lantau 70 Relay - Maxime Frossard, Olivia Niemy, Ng Wai Hei and Martin Pintrava
  • Team Japan at COO - Mr. Toshinobu Ehara, Mr. Go Yamaguchi, Mr. Takahiro Hamai, Ms. Akiko Kimata, Mr. Tatsuta Kimata and Ms. Naoko Yamaguchi

9. The Andy Naylor Best Sportsmanship Award (2015/16 - Stone Tsang)

For the runner who best exemplifies the trail running ideals of sportsmanship, fairness, integrity, respect and excellence, either in a single noteworthy action or consistently over the course of the season.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Jacky Leung
  • Agnes Cheng
  • Tom Robertshaw
  • Loz Wong
  • Stone Tsang 

10. 2XU Best Race Award (2015/16 - Hong Kong 100 Ultra Marathon)

For the Race Director and their team who organise Hong Kong's best race, having regard for the race course and checkpoints, value for money, overall atmosphere and, most importantly, runner feedback. Hong Kong runners would be proud to be represented by this race.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Moontrekker
  • Country of Origin
  • TransLantau
  • Hong Kong 100
  • Oxfam Trailwalker
  • The North Face 100

11. Black Diamond Best New Race Award (2015/16 - Country of Origin)

Based on the same criteria as Best Race but for a race in its first or second year.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • LBC Ladies Race
  • 9 Dragons Ultra
  • Ultra Trail Tai Mo Shan
  • XTE WAA NE50
  • Green Race Ultra
  • Tailwind Trail Chase

12. Ultimate Direction Best Trail Running Photo of the Year Award (New Award)

This is the single image that best portrays or captures the spirit and beauty of the Hong Kong trails and its running community. Additional criteria: a) photos must be submitted with a description of the image, b) must be taken in Hong Kong during the 2016-17 season, c) maximum file size of 25MB, d) should have a resolution of 5 million pixels or greater, e) editing should maintain the integrity of the photographic images’ content and context, and e) you grant Gone Running permission to use the submitted photograph to promote the Awards.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Tommy Yuen
  • Radium Cheng
  • Sunny Lee
  • Jun Sat
  • Lucien Chan
  • Foto Mo (Elvis)
  • Jon Lee

13. Icebreaker Community Award (2015/16 - Lin AR)

Awarded to an organiser, volunteer, sponsor or other stakeholder who makes a significant and lasting positive contribution to the Hong Kong trail running community by devoting their time, talents, expertise and passion.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Tim Bardwell
  • Filipina Extreme Hikers
  • Virginie Goethals
  • Andre Blumberg
  • Stone Tsang
  • Doug Treasure

 14. Altra Lifetime Achievement Award (2015/16 - KK Chan)

Recognising a runner, organiser, volunteer or other stakeholder's outstanding contribution to the Hong Kong trail running scene over a sustained period of time. Can be awarded posthumously.

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Keith Noyes
  • Li Wai On 李維安
  • Janet Ng
  • Stone Tsang
  • Murry Maclehose

15. Alpinamente Sponsors Award (2015/16 - Free to Run)

A discretionary award from Gone Running to recognise a person or team for their contribution to the Hong Kong trail running community, whether via running achievement, organisation or inspiration.

 

「喜跑」一直支持香港越野跑的發展,我們很高興可以再次舉辦一年一度的越野跑頒獎活動。藉此讓大家共同表揚過去一年在越野跑上表現出色,不断作出貢獻以及極具體育精神的運動員  。

注意所有提名名單必須在201651日至201751日期間在香港居住

聆聽了大家的意見後,為使頒獎內容更廣泛,我們今年的型式作出了一點改變。第一階段的提名名單將會有候選人的中英文背景簡要描述。而今年更新增了「最佳年度越野跑攝影照片」獎項。

所有人都可作為提名人,亦歡迎跑手自行提名。每位提名人必須提供以下資:

  1. 候選人所屬獎項,
  2. 中英文姓名(如有),
  3. 候選人相片,
  4. 以及最多三個提名該候選人的理由或候選人最佳年度表現,
  5. 亦歡迎提供該名候選人其他資料,

並電郵至: hktra@gonerunning.hk

每個獎 項提名名單均會有五位候選人,而所有候選人將會由六名委員會挑選出來,為免有任何利益衝突,所有委員均不能參與 投票,委員會名單如下:

曾小強 – 香港越野跑精英,ULTRA-TRAIL® 世界巡迴賽排名頭10,香港郊遊徑石屎化關注小組創辦人

Clement Dumont - Asia Trail Magazine 編輯及TransLantau 賽事總監

Marie McNaughton – 香港超級馬拉松跑手及兩屆香港超馬大滿貫冠軍

Nic Tinworth – Trail Running Hong Kong以及RaceBase創辦人。

Rob Demirel - Hong Kong Trail Racing League首席統計員

Adelinda Albarin – 香港其中之一位參賽頻率最高的知名跑手及義工

入圍名單將會開放給公眾投票,最高票數的候選人將會成為得獎者,你們的參與及投票對我們非常重要。

時間表

Thu 11 May – 接受公眾提名

Mon 5 June - 公眾提名截止

Mon 19 June – 委員會挑選入圍名單以及開放公眾投票

Fri 14 July - 公眾投票截止

Fri 21 July – 頒獎晚會

頒獎活動將會在中環8號碼頭cafe 8舉行。當晚除了宣佈得獎者外,還會頒發香港大滿貫及超級大滿貫獎牌及T裇予16/17年度的完成者。大滿貫T裇將由AWOO設計及贊助。有關頒獎晚會門票以及入場辦法將會稍後公佈。

最後,衷心希望及多謝大家能踴躍投票!

提名準則及2015-2016年度得獎名單:

1. WAA 最佳女運動員  (2015-2016- Marie McNaughton)

表揚該年度在香港或國外越野跑比賽均表現出色的女跑手

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Mei Ying Wong
  • Marie McNaughton
  • Elsa Jeandedieu
  • Nicole Wing Yan Leung 梁穎恩
  • Zein Williams
  • Yin Hung Tsang

2. The Green Race 最佳男運動員  (2015-2016- Vlad Ixel)

表揚該年度在香港或國外越野跑比賽均表現出色的男跑手

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Jeff Campbell
  • Jacky Leung
  • Michael Skobierski
  • Wong Ho Chung
  • Vlad Ixel
  • Stone Tsang

3. 2XU 最佳元老級運動員  (2015-2016- Mo Devlin)

表揚該年度在香港或國外越野跑比賽均表現出色的45歲或以上跑手(年齡以該年度5月1日為止計算)

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Frank Pilkington
  • Janine Canham
  • Paul Tsang
  • Thomas Hardcastle
  • Cheung Man Sing Michael
  • Mo Devlin

4. Joint Dynamics 最佳青年組運動員  (2015-2016- Wat King Long)

表揚該年度在香港或國外越野跑比賽均表現出色的25歲或以下跑手(年齡以該年度5月1日為止計算)

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Ng Wai Hei 吳瑋曦
  • Wat King Long 屈景朗 (Long KL)
  • Tang Ying Fei Nathania
  • Maxime Frossard
  • Tong Hei Chun

5. Tailwind 最佳進步獎男運動員  (2015-2016- Tom Robertshaw)

表揚該年度在越野跑比賽有最大進步的男跑手

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Isaac Yuen
  • Lau Kam Yuen (Max)
  • Jeff Campbell
  • Nick Cook
  • Wai Lun Mok (Thierry)

6. Salomon 最佳進步獎女運動員  (2015-2016 - 梁穎恩Nicole)

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Janice Cheung
  • Adelinda Albarin
  • Emily Woodland
  • Frances Lai
  • Habiba Benahmed
  • Wendy Porterfield

表揚該年度在越野跑比賽有最大進步的女跑手

7. Runivore 最佳個人表現獎  (2015-2016- 羅楚健)

表揚該年度在越野跑比賽有 最佳個人表現,最能啟發其他跑者,並擁有驚人的行動力和冒險精神去完成個人比賽

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Andre Blumberg
  • Stone Tsang
  • Fanny Wu
  • Angela Flynn
  • Tom Robertshaw
  • Eti Rodriguez

8. RaceBase 最佳隊伍獎  (2015-2016 - 2XU UFO)

表揚該年度在越野跑比賽有最佳表現的隊伍。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Raleigh Challenge - Nicole Lau, Leo Chung
  • Team Hong Kong at Country of Origin - Siu Keung Tsang (Stone), Chun Kit Tsang (Ying) Wong Kawai
  • 2XU at Oxfam Trailwalker - Anthony Davies, Will Davies, Anders Kartik and Peter Lee
  • Fast Kids at Lantau 70 Relay - Maxime Frossard, Olivia Niemy, Ng Wai Hei and Martin Pintrava
  • Team Japan at COO - Mr. Toshinobu Ehara, Mr. Go Yamaguchi, Mr. Takahiro Hamai, Ms. Akiko Kimata, Mr. Tatsuta Kimata and Ms. Naoko Yamaguchi

9. “黎耀朗最佳體育精神獎 - ( 2015-2016- Stone Tsang)

表揚該年度最有運動家精神,當中包括公平,誠信, 尊重,具有卓越理想以及 在越野跑比賽表現卓越的運動員。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Jacky Leung
  • Agnes Cheng
  • Tom Robertshaw
  • Loz Wong
  • Stone Tsang 

10. 2XU 最佳賽事  (2015-2016 -香港100超級馬拉松)

表揚該賽事總監和其一眾團隊,舉辦出一場最能代表香港以及最為香港跑手驕傲的賽事,包括賽事設計和補給站,比賽氣氛,和跑手的正面回應, 參賽者感覺物有所值。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Moontrekker
  • Country of Origin
  • TransLantau
  • Hong Kong 100
  • Oxfam Trailwalker
  • The North Face 100

11. Black Diamond 最佳新賽事  (2015-2016- Country of Origin)

提名準則與最佳賽事一樣,但必須為首兩年舉辦的新賽事。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • LBC Ladies Race
  • 9 Dragons Ultra
  • Ultra Trail Tai Mo Shan
  • XTE WAA NE50
  • Green Race Ultra
  • Tailwind Trail Chase

12. Ultimate Direction 最佳年度越野跑攝影照片 – 新獎項

照片必須以香港郊遊徑為主,以及最能表達香港郊遊徑的精神與美麗面貌。附帶條件如下:

  1. 必須提交圖片描述
  2. 必須在2016-17期間在香港拍攝
  3. 最大文件為25MB
  4. 照片有效像素為500萬或以上
  5. 編輯時應保持照片主體和背景一致,
  6. 同意該照片授權予喜跑作獎項宣傳。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Tommy Yuen
  • Radium Cheng
  • Sunny Lee
  • Jun Sat
  • Lucien Chan
  • Foto Mo (Elvis)
  • Jon Lee

13. Icebreaker 最佳公益獎   (2015-2016 - 大帽山 蓮姐)

表揚該組織,志願者,贊助者或其他利益相關者,通過投入時間,才能,專業知識和熱情為香港越野跑界作出重大而持久的積極貢獻。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Tim Bardwell
  • Filipina Extreme Hikers
  • Virginie Goethals
  • Andre Blumberg
  • Stone Tsang
  • Doug Treasure

14. Altra 終生成就獎 (2015-2016 - KK Chan)

表揚該運動員,組織, 機構,志願者或其他利益相關者,長時間對香港越野跑有突出的貢獻。該獎項亦接受追悼。

2016/17 Nominees:

  • Keith Noyes
  • Li Wai On 李維安
  • Janet Ng
  • Stone Tsang
  • Murry Maclehose

15. Alpinamente 贊助大獎 (2015-2016 - Free to Run)
由「喜跑」決定,該個人或團隊對香港越野跑界有貢獻,無論是透過跑步的成就,跑步組織或啟發他人。


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


  • I think we need a Peakmaster category at some point, no?

    Ingo on

Leave a comment